Saturday, June 19, 2010

It's My Party

You know that motivational story about Everybody, Somebody and Nobody from the early 90s?  Where this thing was supposed to happen and Everybody thought Somebody was going to do it but Nobody did it?  Remember how that was supposed to make you feel like all guilty about being a slacker during a group activity?  No?  Well apparently neither does anybody else from my high school graduating class.  Because I am the damn Nobody who seems to be doing this whole reunion thing. 

Now look, I have minions.  They're great.  My Vice Minion?  Totally earned his title today.  Because he was the only person to show up at the goddamn beach day "party" or whatever.  People asked, "Hey Silver, is there going to be anything planned for the Summer?"  I said, "Sure!"  And I made a stupid fb event out of it. 

Did anybody show up?  Nope.  Well, except the Vice Minion obviously and that was cool.  He's a good guy, we had a nice time.  But that was it.  Apparently this was one of those Everybody thought Somebody would go but Nobody (me) went examples.  gah!  They missed a perfect day on the beach btw.  Surf competition, huge volleyball tournament...so sad for them.  wah.  whatever.

Is this my fault for not promoting the event better?  Maybe.  Should I have had more committee meetings in the past couple months?  You could certainly make that argument.  But STILL.  Almost 200 group members and/or fans?  And ONE person shows up besides me?  ridiculous.

I have come to the realization that I have moved past the minions stage of this process.  I now need ambassadors.  If I want to get asses in seats then I'm going to need plants.  People who are way cooler than me to act as mini-celebrities to get people to show up to this stuff.  You know, the historically popular kids that people still flock around just dying for a photo op to tag on facebook so everybody thinks, "Wow, Jennifer's really moved up the social ladder since that unfortunate Cafeteria incident in 1989." 

You'll see.  It'll happen.  Local celebrity tie-ins.  Don't tell anybody though.  Oh fine, tell them.  I don't care.  They'll still be drawn to the in-crowd like moths to a flame.

I'll be over here.  Organizing shit.  The power behind the throne.

5 comments:

Denise said...

I knew about this beach party and wished I could get to VB and work on a much-needed tan while chillin' with some FC peeps. I was expecting lots of pics and fun stories on your blog ~ so surprised that I would have been one of three! I guess that makes me an Everybody. I certainly don't have the celeb status that gets people to parties, but I'll try to at least be a Nobody next time! Especially considering that I missed out on some surf comp and beach volleyball gawking!

92.9 The Wave's Jennifer Roberts said...

I HOPED to, I really did.... But (and here comes the excuse....) C's camp drop-off/tent set-up was noon-2. In nearly-North Carolina. I'm sooo sorry it worked out that way. It was a classic Minion Fail. That, or the fact that the "sassy bikini" post kept us bigger girls worried about hitting the sand with your size 2 self :)

And please tell me it wasn't ME in the "cafeteria" incident....

Silver said...

Denise, how possible is it for you to call up Mr. Sinise for a cameo? Tell him we'll set aside some cash for wounded soldiers...think he'd bite? Also, it would have been great to see you but I fear I may have lost you to the volleyball tourney within mere moments. :)

Jen, I absolve you of all guilt here. In fact *ahem* Mizz Radio Personality [looks to sky, whistles] maybe we could work something out down the road...
And I'm totally ignoring that size 2 comment. Between surfer groupies and the volleyball crowd...I am no threat at all.

Denise said...

LOL! I think Sinise is off in Afghanistan for awhile, but I may be able to get Ryan Seacrest to spread the word. Oh wait, we want MORE people to show up. Yeah, I got nothing.

Silver said...

ACK! Seacrest! nooooo!